WORLD WAR II VETERANS & CASUALTIES
BUTLER COUNTY, OHIO






U. S. Air Force





U. S. Army

Arnold Adams PFC   Jacob W. Givens PVT   Curtis J. Partee PVT
Dewey P. Adams Jr. SGT   Will W. Glasgow Jr. PFC   Julino M. Pater CAPT
Edwin Akers PVT   Jesse L. Glenn PFC   Merle F. Pawlowsky PVT
Oscar Akers SGT   Harry T. Godfrey PVT   James W. Pearce SGT
Elbert O. Allen SGT   Edward J. Golembiesky PFC   Russell H. Penwell SSG
Jarvis L. Allen 2LT   Paul F. Graf PVT   Carl M. Peurrung PVT
Mitchell Amis PVT   Joel Gravett Jr. PFC   Duet S. Powell TEC5
Milton D. Anderhalten PFC   Emmett C. Gravitt MAJ   Arthur E. Power PFC
Donald B. Armstrong TSG   Howard Gregory PFC   Julian F. Preston PVT
Charles W. Arnold PVT   John L. Hacker PVT   Robert E. L. Price PVT
Clarence D. Arnold PFC   Donald G. Hackworth SSG   Kenneth M. Proctor PVT
Paul W. Arthur PFC   Lloyd D. Hagan SGT   Walter E. Proffitt SGT
William E. Ash PVT   Joe Hamblin PVT   Russell Profitt PFC
Walter P. Back TSG   Robert N. Hamblin 2LT   Robert L. Proud PFC
James W. Baer AVC   George W. Hanger SSG   Charles D. Purrey TEC5
David L. Baker SSG   Donald T. Harmon TSG   Lonzo Ramsey CPL
Harold F. Baker PVT   Albert A. Haverland CPL   Leo F. Reinartz Jr. 1LT
James E. Bales PVT   Forrest E. Hawk PFC   Robert J. Reinhardt PVT
Clayton A. Barker CPL   Frank W. Hefner 1LT   Charles R. Renners PVT
Lewis L. Beeken SGT   Robert J. Heil 1LT   Robert L. Reuter PVT
Thomas F. Bennett PFC   Otto H. Heinbeck SSG   Lester H. Reynolds TEC4
Virgil W. Bertsch SSG   Robert H. Heitsman 2LT   Gip H. Richardson PVT
James O. Beutel PVT   Harlan Helton Jr. PFC   Maurice L. Richardson PFC
Adrian F. Bieker 1LT   William E. Henderson PVT   James W. Rickels 2LT
Ernest Blanton PFC   Dale B. Hensey PFC   Donald G. Rigg SSG
Roy Blaylock CPT   Elmer A. Hensler SGT   John D. Riggs Jr. 1LT
Edward L. Boggs PVT   Leland D. Highman PFC   Charley J. Robertson SGT
Joseph M. Bokeno PVT   Albert M. Hill SSG   Virgil J. Robinson PFC
Leslie N. Boling SGT   Donald E. Hill PFC   John M. Roll Jr. SGT
W. C. Boomershine Jr. PFC   Robert Hixson PFC   Charles E. Rooke Jr. PFC
Kelly Bowling SSG   Walter L. Holland Jr. PFC   Donald E. Root PFC
William J. Bowling SGT   Lee E. Hoskins 2LT   Leo C. Rosselot Jr. 2LT
Bernard F. Brandner SGT   Leon Hoskins PVT   Matthew B. Rukavina TEC4
Arthur C. Braun Jr. SSG   Raymond Hoskins PVT   Cecil F. Runnells SSG
John V. Briggette PFC   Herbert Hubbard SSG   Robert Sandridge PVT
Elmer Brinegar PFC   William M. Huggins SSG   Coulus H. Sandusky SSG
Donald G. Brown SGT   John M. Hunter 2LT   Paul S. Sauer PVT
Edwin P. Browning TEC5   Willie D. Hunter PFC   Lee A. Schaefer SGT
Wilson Browning PFC   Harold J. Hursh TSG   Thomas F. Schwab TEC5
Harry Brubaker PVT   Quentin D. Hyde PFC   Carl F. Schweitzer PFC
Louie T. Bruin PFC   Arthur Ingram Jr. TEC5   Ned A. Sebert PFC
Leroy Bryant PFC   Thomas J. Jacobs PVT   Richard L. Selby SSG
Albert L. Bunger PFC   Aaron Johnson PFC   Tom H. Senften PFC
William T. Burg 2LT   Brutus C. Johnson PFC   Earnie W. Sexton SGT
George B. Burger 1LT   James J. Jonson PFC   Richard O. Shade PVT
Ralph F. Burkart SSG   Samuel N. Judd PVT   James H. Sheets 2LT
Joseph Bush PVT   Oliver G. Kash SSG   George W. Shirley TEC5
Charles E. Cain PFC   Joseph L. Kaufman PFC   Asa W. Shuler 2LT
J. C. Campbell SGT   Robert J. Keck PVT   Thomas L. Sibert TSG
Roy Campbell PVT   Gilbert M. Keith SGT   Robert Simpson PFC
Saul Campbell 1LT   Oscar Ray Keith SGT   John P. Singleton SGT
Stanley J. Campbell PVT   Arnold L. Kelley PFC   Carl A. Smith 2LT
Glenn J. Carpenter PVT   Richard A. Kersting 2LT   Christy Snyder PFC
William Carpenter PFC   Patrick L. Kessler PFC   Morey H. Soehner SGT
William T. Carpenter PVT   Charles R. Knox SGT   Charles J. Sottong SSG
Donald W. Carter PFC   Herbert F. Koenig 2LT   John Specht PVT
James S. Carter PFC   Roland M. Kohr MAJ   Orin H. Stamper PFC
Cecil C. Cassidy PFC   William J. Lackey PFC   William D. Stamper PFC
Gordon E. Castator PVT   Delbert Lakes PVT   Earnest G. Stathes 2LT
James G. Chaney PFC   Donald E. Lambert PVT   Lawrence J. Stevenson PVT
Oscar Chappell PFC   Harry R. Lane CPL   Fred Stewart PVT
Frank R. Chiles PFC   William M. Laney Jr. CPL   James A. Stubbs TSG
Hampton A. Clark PVT   Leroy S. Law PFC   Robert B. Swope PFC
Clarence W. Clayton PFC   Joseph V. Leach PVT   Lee J. Taylor PFC
Bertman Collett PVT   Wilson L. Lee PFC   Thomas Thompson SSG
James M. Collopy TEC5   Carroll H. Lewis Jr. 1LT   John T. Thorpe TEC5
Roscoe N. Combs 1LT   David H. Lindsay PFC   Arthur B. Treadway PVT
William D. Combs TSG   Charles W. Little PVT   Fred M. Unzicker CPL
Leonard Conkright TEC5   James F. Loughead PFC   Max L. Van Orman PFC
Everett E. Conley PFC   John M. Lunsford PVT   Roy M. Vaughn PFC
Neil E. Cook PFC   Frederick P. Lutz PVT   Richard E. Vidourek PVT
Dan W. Corson 1LT   Leonard E. Macklem PFC   Frank D. Vitori SGT
Mark B. Crawford 1LT   Howard F. Mallory CPL   Donald H. Voorhis PVT
Hubert K. Crum SGT   William Massey Jr. SGT   Harold R. Wagers SGT
John W. Daley SSG   John P. McCreary PFC   Raymond J. Wahl PFC
Joseph E. Daly SSG   George S. McDonald SSG   John F. Walburg PVT
Robert C. Daly PVT   David E. McGuff CAPT   John G. Walker PVT
Marlin Daugherty PFC   Garnett McGuire PVT   Luther W. Ward PFC
Joseph C. Daly 1SG   Preston M. McKart 2LT   Charles J. Warren PVT
James C. Delorenzo TEC5   Joseph B. McKinney SSG   David D. Watson PFC
Robert L. Delp 2LT   Donald T. McVicker SSG   Roy C. Webster PVT
Vern B. Dennett 2LT   Paul R. Meeks 1LT   Lawrence G. Welsh TEC5
Clement Derinsky CPL   Robert J. Meier PFC   Russell L. West SSG
Earl Dickerson 2LT   William Mellott PFC   Francis D. Whitaker SSG
Ernest Dingman PFC   Walter W. Merrill COL   Robert O. Whitaker PVT
Bernard M. Dowd 2LT   George L. Metzger SGT   Albert Whiteman PVT
Paul C. Downey PFC   Edward J. Montaine 2LT   Bernard L. Whitman SGT
Carl Dunaway PVT   Charles C. Moore TSG   James R. Widmeyer PFC
Howard W. Dunlap PVT   Joseph E. Moran SGT   Adolph N. Willeford SGT
Clyde L. Durham PVT   Jacob M. Morrison Jr. TEC4   Eli B. Williams SGT
Melvin R. Elizer PVT   George O. Morscher FLO   Charles F. Wilmore MAJ
James W. Elkins CPL   Paul D. Mullins CPL   James E. Wilson PVT
James D. Emerson 1LT   Walter F. Murphy PFC   Paul K. Winglewich SGT
Don W. Farmer PFC   Paul R. Myron PFC   Robert F. Wire SGT
Ralph Flannery PVT   Walter A. Neely PFC   Charles C. Wood 2LT
Harry E. Folenius TEC5   Wilbur Newton PVT   Herman S. Woodall PVT
Ralph F. Foley SSG   William B. Noe PFC   Clarence E. Wright 2LT
Thomas W. Ford CPL   James S. Norton PVT   Elden C. Wright PVT
John O. Fry Jr. PVT   Jack Osborne TEC5   Harold E. Wynn PVT
Charles D. Furrey TEC5   James R. Osborne TSG   Russell E. Yenser PFC
Frank Geraci Jr. SSG   Joseph H. Osman PFC   Denny L. Yocum 2LT
Charles E. Gilbert PFC   Frederick Park PVT   George E. Young PFC
James H. Gilbert PFC   Benjamin F. Parker PVT   William R. Young 2LT





U. S. Coast Guard




U. S. Marines




U. S. Navy








Please feel free to submit the names and photos or your servicemen that fought in World War II. Please include branch and rank. This page is in tribute to the many local servicemen from this area.











This page was last updated Sunday, 04-Sep-2016 23:39:05 EDT.
Copyright © 2016~2018 by Butler County AHGP.